Advanced Search
 
 

Growth

Aka: Growth - Terrore sotto la pelle (Italy)
Director: Gabriel Cowan
Year: 2010
Country: USA
Runtime: 90 minutes
Genre: Horror / Mystery / Sci-Fi / Thriller


My Rating:
IMDb
User Rating:
awaiting 3 votes


Review:

In 1989, a breakthrough in advanced parasitic research on Cuttyhunk Island, gave scientists a jump in human evolution. Initial tests proved promising as subjects were experiencing heightened physical and mental strength and awareness. But, something in the experiment went horribly wrong and the island mysteriously lost three quarters of its population. Jamie Akerman fled the outbreak, which took her mothers life, twenty years ago. She now returns with her boyfriend and step brother, to sell the family property. There, they uncover the key to Jamie's disturbing past, and the horrifying secrets long suppressed by the town leader, Larkin. Now, a new strain of parasite has emerged, and threatens the island once again. Jamie struggles to survive and escape the obsessive pursuit of the local islanders who know that she has inherited more than she could ever have imagined. - IMDb

Children's Cast:

Mackenzie Brooke Smith [9] Gwen Anderson




 
Contact us    Links    Polls
2005-2019 rarefilmfinder.com 
Рейтинг@Mail.ru